login   |    register
Photography
Questions about shooting your models and dioramas? Ask here.
Need help with close-ups.
ThomasB
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Skåne, Sweden
Joined: May 17, 2002
KitMaker: 762 posts
Historicus Forma: 55 posts
Posted: Monday, October 29, 2007 - 11:07 PM UTC
I'm trying to take close-up pictures of my work, but they always turn up blurry, no mather what settings Iuse on the camera. I use a Canon Powershot S3IS, and it has a function for macro-photography but it still doesn't turn up good.

So, any help or suggestions on taking close-up's I would be really thankful.
slodder
_VISITCOMMUNITY
North Carolina, United States
Joined: February 22, 2002
KitMaker: 11,718 posts
Historicus Forma: 783 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2007 - 12:04 AM UTC
The first thing I would try is a tripod. The Macro setting is the one you want. I'd say you should test it at about 12-15 inches away 1st. Make sure the camera does not start up in an auto zoom function (zoomed in a bit on power up). Mine does and I zoom out as a matter of habit now.
Halfyank
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: February 01, 2003
KitMaker: 5,221 posts
Historicus Forma: 135 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2007 - 01:15 AM UTC
To go along with what Scott said I find that I can't use digital zoom at all when using macro. If I want to get closer to the subject I have to physically move the camera. A tripod is an absolute must. Also play close attention to your camera's focus indicator. I assume when you push the shutter button partway it tells you if you're in focus or not?

Grumpyoldman
Staff Member_ADVISOR
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: October 17, 2003
KitMaker: 15,338 posts
Historicus Forma: 865 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2007 - 07:14 AM UTC
To add to the above:
Use the self timer feature when on the tripod.
ThomasB
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Skåne, Sweden
Joined: May 17, 2002
KitMaker: 762 posts
Historicus Forma: 55 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2007 - 11:41 AM UTC
first of all, a question, how much is 12-15 iches in cm?

Otherwise I will try the suggestions, only problem is that I don't have a tripod...
AJLaFleche
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Massachusetts, United States
Joined: May 05, 2002
KitMaker: 8,074 posts
Historicus Forma: 1,791 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2007 - 11:58 AM UTC

Quoted Text

first of all, a question, how much is 12-15 iches in cm?


That would be 30-38 cm.


Quoted Text

Otherwise I will try the suggestions, only problem is that I don't have a tripod...


A table top tripod costs under $20 US. You can find them at sporting goods stores, camera shops, maybe even some department stores. Even a hand sized been bag will do in a pinch.
KoSprueOne
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Myanmar
Joined: March 05, 2004
KitMaker: 4,011 posts
Historicus Forma: 90 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 30, 2007 - 04:15 PM UTC
Hi ThomasB,
I have a similar camera. The above suggestion of tripod is already have been said. Good idea. Also plenty of light. I use natural light outside, daytime, in the shade. However, I do not have one and I use my elbows against or on the table.

I tune the top dial to "P"


Then I push and hold the macro button with the rose icon with my left thumb, until the icon turns into a rose with an "S" in it, as seen though the view finder, this means super macro, I think. This button is located on the left side of the lens.


Then hold as close as you want, press shutter button half down to auto camera focus, then click.

hope to helps