login   |    register
Network Talk
For discussions about network-wide site topics, announcments, etc.
Server lag, Domain changes, Cloudflare
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 05:22 AM UTC
Hi all,
Just a heads up that I made some changes to the way some of the sites work from a domain perspective. We have been having some increased server load lately. Not sure what is up with that. Maybe too many of you are stuck at home enjoying the new Covid normal. Whatever the reason I needed to utilize some caching options and make some changes to the way our domains resolve. To that end...

- Internal caching of some pages (like the homepages) is now back on.

- External caching is also being provided by Cloudflare. This is a web site intermediary that basically looks at traffic and trys to cache those pages it can to avoid load on our server and database. They also keep an eye out for denial of service attacks and the like. If you are having any issues reaching one of our sites it's likely because your ISP has old nameserver data for one of our domains and that means.. No workie. You will have to wait for them to catch up or call and pester them to flush their DNS data for us. They also cache stuff you see.

- I have finally taken the step (long overdue) of reducing the amount of domains that actually resolve to unique sites here. Wow Jim that sounds complicated. What does that mean. Well.. it means that http://www.aeroscale.net and http://www.aeroscale.co.uk no longer have their own google cache (there is that word again). They both resolve to https://aeroscale.kitmaker.net. Luckily any links out there should still resolve to the page you are looking for on the kitmaker domain. As 'most' of you use this domain when you are logged in anyways this will likely have zero effect. However I bet there are people with REALLY old logins that were using the non-kitmaker domains all this time and yes... You'll need to re-log.

- Armorama.com was not effected by this change as I didn't want to screw with our page rank on Google for that domain.

I am already seeing a performance benefit from the Cloudflare thing. I will need some feedback from all of you though if there are issues I missed.

Thanks,
Jim
Scarred
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Washington, United States
Joined: March 11, 2016
KitMaker: 1,791 posts
Historicus Forma: 2 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 06:30 AM UTC
Yeah. Not digging the Cloudflare. I understand the reasons for the changes but now you've added even more time accessing the site. Having to do captcha when coming here can add up to a minute or more to the time accessing the site. I know I know don't dump your cookies. Well I usually use a VPN for added security and I routinely dump cache and cookies to stop tracking and speed up my system and tablet. Logging on when using my VPN means I have to do the captcha and again after I dump the cache.

Well sir, I don't like it. Don't like it at all.
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 06:59 AM UTC
You have to do a captcha? Hmmm... I wonder if that is because of the VPN IP. How many people are getting a captcha vs. just the 5 sec delay screen before first page loads?
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 07:00 AM UTC
Also just and FYI but those screens are only in place temporarily as we are getting slammed pretty hard by something so I switched on the DDos protection stuff. I shouldn't need to keep it on all the time.
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 07:05 AM UTC
I have switched them off. Will have to see how the load changes. It was at 50 before I turned that on and went down to 10.
RobinNilsson
Staff MemberTOS Moderator
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 6,687 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 07:55 AM UTC
I don't get a captcha
I don't use a VPN
I don't log out either .....
/ Robin
justsendit
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: February 24, 2014
KitMaker: 3,033 posts
Historicus Forma: 11 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 08:28 AM UTC
I was getting the 'captcha' earlier today — seems to be working without it now. However, I can't get to the KitMaker Gallery at this time. I assume it's being worked on.

Thank's,
—mike
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 08:39 AM UTC
No the gallery goes offline automatically when the load on the server is above a certain value. It's suppose to be around 2-5. We are running between 10 and 50. So yeah it won't be back until whatever this is, is over.
barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,977 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 08:55 AM UTC
Normally I don't get hit with captcha, but a couple hours ago I looked at the site on my tablet and was forced to find bicycles for the first time in ages. Closed my browser, and just re-opened it now with no captcha or other weirdness - it just went in as normal. Curiouser and curiouser...
JPTRR
Staff MemberManaging Editor
RAILROAD MODELING
#051
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Tennessee, United States
Joined: December 21, 2002
KitMaker: 7,766 posts
Historicus Forma: 172 posts
Posted: Friday, June 12, 2020 - 02:59 PM UTC
FWIW,

I had no trouble signing in.

Gallery is, as expected, OTS:
Quoted Text

"Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site.

We can’t connect to the server at gallery3.kitmaker.net.



So far so good.
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 03:15 AM UTC
Hi Fred,
Where are you getting that gallery link from? That is old and out of date. It should be at photos.kitmaker.net

Thanks,
Jim
Johnnych01
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: June 29, 2019
KitMaker: 604 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 03:56 AM UTC
I logged out, then back in and I can leave messages and I can go to my gallery but then I cannot access any images ?
MichaelSatin
Staff MemberCampaigns Administrator
AEROSCALE
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: January 19, 2008
KitMaker: 3,904 posts
Historicus Forma: 7 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 07:26 AM UTC
You're sure right that something's wrong. The forums are taking a very long time to load and I'm getting the "server busy" message when I try to get to the galleries.

Michael
MichaelSatin
Staff MemberCampaigns Administrator
AEROSCALE
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: January 19, 2008
KitMaker: 3,904 posts
Historicus Forma: 7 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 07:31 AM UTC

Quoted Text

You're sure right that something's wrong. The forums are taking a very long time to load and I'm getting the "server busy" message when I try to get to the galleries.

Michael



Well, got into the gallery, but it won't let me login. It says the site can't be reached when I click on the login link, "gallery3.kitmaker.net’s server IP address could not be found."

Michael
Johnnych01
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: June 29, 2019
KitMaker: 604 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 07:51 AM UTC
That's the same for me
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 02:12 PM UTC
There must be some old config data in the gallery with that outdated domain. I will need to login and either edit a config file or change a database setting tomorrow. To be honest though until this load issue resolves the gallery will likely be unavailable most of the time.

Jim
JPTRR
Staff MemberManaging Editor
RAILROAD MODELING
#051
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Tennessee, United States
Joined: December 21, 2002
KitMaker: 7,766 posts
Historicus Forma: 172 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 04:07 PM UTC

Quoted Text

Hi Fred,
Where are you getting that gallery link from? That is old and out of date. It should be at photos.kitmaker.net

Thanks,
Jim


Hi Jim,

I used the GALLERY button along the top banner. I tried again, and the URL shows https://photos.kitmaker.net/. But same problem as before.

Thanks
Dioramartin
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New South Wales, Australia
Joined: May 04, 2016
KitMaker: 1,476 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2020 - 07:16 PM UTC
First a rare opportunity to thank you Jim for everything. Second, right now (around 03.15 June 14 East coast U.S. time) everything’s working like the well-oiled machine it usually is for me, even the Gallery. As you mentioned just a 3 or 4 second load lag on initial entry (and when I log in) but that’s just enough time for a micro-nap

However just noticed this forum's security certificate's expired...

barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,977 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 01:16 AM UTC
Hi Jim,

Gallery is still fubar for me. Is it worth adding a banner across the top of the pages announcing temporary issues with the gallery and that it's being worked on, so folks know the score?

Good luck on sorting the server load issue!
Tom
RussellE
#306
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Victoria, Australia
Joined: June 27, 2010
KitMaker: 3,957 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 10:51 AM UTC
yup-no happiness here either:

No access to the KM Gallery (server busy msg) and none of my images show in any of my posts This seems to be common for posts by anyone using the KM Gallery to host their images...

Fingers crossed for a speedy recovery!
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,560 posts
Historicus Forma: 445 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 12:15 PM UTC
The gallery login should be working now.

Cheers,
Jim
RussellE
#306
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Victoria, Australia
Joined: June 27, 2010
KitMaker: 3,957 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 12:41 PM UTC

Quoted Text

The gallery login should be working now.

Cheers,
Jim



no problems logging in now, but images still not showing up in posts
JPTRR
Staff MemberManaging Editor
RAILROAD MODELING
#051
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Tennessee, United States
Joined: December 21, 2002
KitMaker: 7,766 posts
Historicus Forma: 172 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 12:55 PM UTC
Sunay, June 14, 2020 - 2055hrs Eastern

Everything - including gallery - running 5 X 5.

Thank you, Jim.
RussellE
#306
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Victoria, Australia
Joined: June 27, 2010
KitMaker: 3,957 posts
Historicus Forma: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 12:57 PM UTC

Quoted Text

Monday, June 15, 2020 - 04:55 AM UTC, 2055hrs Eastern

Everything - including gallery - running 5 X 5.

Thank you, Jim.




nope, still no pictures in posts, just the icon...

it seems the html code to link the picture to the post has changed... for example, the original post's html would have been

img src="https://gallery3.kitmaker.net/data/31450/Hangar_001_spitfire_mk1.JPG" /

but now, if I regenerate the html link it is...

img src="https://photos.kitmaker.net/data/31450/Hangar_001_spitfire_mk1.JPG" /

notice the address has changed...

this means that every photo, in every post, by every user, using the KM Gallery to host images now requires editing to restore the images
JPTRR
Staff MemberManaging Editor
RAILROAD MODELING
#051
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Tennessee, United States
Joined: December 21, 2002
KitMaker: 7,766 posts
Historicus Forma: 172 posts
Posted: Sunday, June 14, 2020 - 01:12 PM UTC

Quoted Text

Monday, June 15, 2020 - 04:55 AM UTC, 2055hrs Eastern

Everything - including gallery - running 5 X 5.


Quoted Text

nope, still no pictures in posts, just the icon...



Russel, what posts not loading. I just sampled a recent post with photos (Radial Engine Campaign) as well as various other posts with pix, and features. My browser is loading pix.

Post the URL of a page not displaying photos in a post?

Jim, I use Firefox.